CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E81941

Mr. J.L. Rocklin
Taitech Precision Industries
2000 North Ivar Avenue
Los Angeles, California 90068

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel bevel seat fittings from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Rocklin:

In your letter dated March 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items you plan to import are various types of stainless steel bevel seat fittings. These adapters, nuts, and ferrules are used in various sanitary process industries to connect process lines.

The adapters shown in Figures 1A and 1B are used in conjunction with rigid hoses comprised of single extruded compounds. The fittings in Figure 1A are made to accept a Tygon(plastic) hose, while those in Figure 1B are designed to hold rubber hoses. As is evident in the above drawings, they are both available with either threaded or male ends. The adapter in Figure 1C can be used to connect either two stainless steel tubes together or two lengths of hose. Here the connection is made when the male ends of the adapter fit inside the threaded ends of tubes/hoses and are secured with the attached nuts.

The nuts shown in Figure 2 are used to draw the male ends of bevel seat fittings into the bevel that has been machined on the inside of threaded bevel seat fittings, creating a tight, leak proof fit. The ferrules you inquire about (not pictured), are described as short sections of stainless material that are butt welded to steel tubing, other butt weld fittings, or various types of equipment. They are produced with either one male or threaded end and one square cut end. Although expanding ferrules are used for the same purpose, they are attached in a different manner. Using specialized equipment, they are first slipped onto the tubes,and secured by expanding the tube and forcing the sharp ridges into the wall of the tubing. The applicable subheading for the bevel seat adaptors will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nuts will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bevel seat ferrules will be 7307.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, butt welding fittings. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bevel seat expandable ferrules will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheadings 7307.29.0090 and 7307.23.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division